Past Winners & Finalists

Honouree Year Award Result
Honouree Year Award Result
Gushor Inc 2009 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
SMART Technologies ULC 2009 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Winner
Embedia Technologies 2009 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Pandya, Ms. Shawna 2009 Leaders of Tomorrow Finalist
Merani, Dr. Shaheed 2009 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Goodall, Dr. Chris 2009 Leaders of Tomorrow Finalist
COANDA Research & Development Corporation 2009 Innovation in Oil Sands Research Winner
Stiles, Dr. Michael E. And Dr. Lynn M. McMullen 2009 Innovation in Agricultural Sciences Winner
Discover E Engineering & Science Camps 2009 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Oriented Structural Straw Board 2010 Societal Impact Award Winner
Mountain Pine Beetle Research Project 2010 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Motive Industries Inc. 2010 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Iunctus Geomatics Corp. 2010 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Wishart, Dr. David 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Mitchell, Dr. Ross 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Burrell, Dr. Robert Edward 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Boulanger, Dr. Pierre 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Birss, Dr. Viola 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Zamponi, Dr. Gerald W. 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Vederas, Dr. John 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Thebaud, Dr. Bernard 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Naylor, Dr. David 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Smith, Mr. Daniel W. 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Chen, Dr. Zhangxing (John) 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Stephen R. Lougheed 2010 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Fitzpatrick, Dr. Dennis 2010 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Wedge Networks 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Finalist
Poynt Corporation 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Winner
Calgary Scientific 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Finalist
Tailings Reduction Operations Team 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
Heisler, Mr. Warren – Exhaust Gas Recovery System 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Arturo Sanchez-Azofeifa And Enviro-Net 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Achari, Dr. Gopal And Dr. Cooper Langford 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Gill, Mr. Peter 2010 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Jampana, Dr. P.V. And Dr. S.L. Shah 2010 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Fedorak, Dr. Phillip And Dr. Julia Foght 2010 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Rhodiola Rosea Commercialization Project 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
McKenzie, Dr. Ross H. 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
McAllister, Dr. Tim 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Dosdall, Dr. Lloyd 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Science in Seconds 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Iron Science Teacher 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Gelmini, Dr. Lucio 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Alberta Oil 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Acorn, Mr. John 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Manz, Dr. David 2011 Societal Impact Award Winner
El-Sheimy, Dr. Naser 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Carpendale, Dr. Sheelagh 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Zamponi, Dr. Gerald 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Weselake, Dr. Randall 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Elliott, Dr. Janet A.W. 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Ronsky, Dr. Janet 2011 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Kjosness, Dr. Don 2011 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Hofstetter, Ms. Mary E. 2011 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
XSENSOR Technology Company 2011 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Sustainable Technologies Inc. 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Alberta Wet Area Mapping Initiative 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Mobile Office Initiative 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Inc. 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Goss, Ms. Kelly 2011 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Advanced Education and Technology Finalist
Boyle, Dr. Patrick 2011 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Advanced Education and Technology Finalist
Moran, Dr. Kevin 2011 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Brown, Dr. Wayne 2011 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Userful Corporation 2011 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
3D Interactive Inc. 2011 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
GrowSafe 2011 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Bressler, Dr. David 2011 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Wieden, Dr. Hans-Joachim And The University Of Lethbridge IGEM Team 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
University of Calgary Solar Team 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
There’s a Heifer in Your Tank, University of Alberta 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Moser, Dr. Mary Anne 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Let’s Talk Science at the University of Alberta 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Do You Know What Does Nano Mean 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Innovative Trauma Care Inc. 2012 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Winner
Santamaria, Dr. Pere 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Fallone, Dr. Gino and Team 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Chen, Dr. Zhangxing (John) 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Lewis, Dr. Mark 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Cairncross, Dr. Gregory 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Taylor, Dr. Gregory 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Russel, Dr. Anthony 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Masters, Mr. John 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Fritzler, Dr. Martin 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
KMT Hepatech Inc. 2012 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Trilogy Environmental Systems Inc. 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Jamieson, Dr. Bruce 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Scat Dogs 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
Gupta, Dr. Seema and Dr. Rajan Gupta 2012 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Drader Custom Manufacturing 2012 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Everett, Dr. Breanne 2012 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Winner
Sanders, Dr. Sean 2012 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Jacob, Dr. Christian and the LINDSAY Team 2012 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
Hatsize Learning Corporation 2012 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
GrowSafe Systems Ltd. 2012 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Solar Team Spreads the Word About Solar Energy 2012 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Burke, Ms. Kristy 2012 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Ward of the 21st Centure 2013 Societal Impact Award Winner
Devoy, Ms. Chloe 2013 Science Fair Featured Student Winner
Orpyx Medical Technologies 2013 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Winner
Santamaria, Dr. Pere 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Naylor, Dr. David 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Lees-Miller, Dr. Susan 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Czub, Dr. Stephanie 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Taylor, Dr. Gregory 2013 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Fessenden, Dr. Robert J. 2013 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
MRF Geosystems 2013 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Enerkem Alberta Biofuels 2013 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Clearflow Enviro Systems Group Inc. 2013 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
HiFi Engineerig Inc. 2013 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Engel, Ms. Megan 2013 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Winner
Benesch, Mr. Matthew 2013 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Finalist
Mikula, Dr. Randy 2013 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Maini, Dr. Brij 2013 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
iConnectivity 2013 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
Carpendale, Dr. Sheelagh 2013 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Spaner, Dr. Dean 2013 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Kovalchuk, Dr. Igor 2013 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Farmers Edge 2013 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Southern Alberta Technology Council Hosts Canada-Wide Science Fair 2013 2013 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
AuroraWatch 2013 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Tactalis 2014 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Finalist
Surface Medical Inc. 2014 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Winner
Ghannouchi, Dr. Fadhel 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Yong, Dr. V. Wee 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Warren, Dr. Finlay 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Boyce, Dr. Mark 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
TECTERRA Inc. 2014 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Issacs, Dr. Eddy 2014 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Zedi Inc. 2014 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
XBOOM 2014 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Cantega Technologies Inc. 2014 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
Ramirez-Serrano, Dr. Alex 2014 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Pemberton, Mr. Joshua 2014 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Finalist
Benesch, Dr. Matthew 2014 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Winner
Foght, Dr, Julia 2014 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Barbour, Dr. Lee 2014 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
LINDSAY Virtual Human Team 2014 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
IConnectivity Technologies Inc. 2014 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Kathler, Mr. Glen 2014 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Decisive Farming 2014 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Wonderville 2014 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Currie, Dr. Phillip 2014 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Syncrude Canada Ltd. Research and Development 2014 ASTech Special Award Winner
Calgary Stroke Team 2015 Societal Impact Award Winner
Luxmux 2015 Outstanding Science And Technology Start-Up Winner
Wolkow, Dr. Robert 2015 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Yong, Dr. Voon Wee 2015 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Lowary, Dr. Todd 2015 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Sturgess, Ms. Kim 2015 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Robots and Pencils Inc. 2015 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Finalist
Fedora Pharmaceuticals Inc. 2015 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Tannas Conservation Services 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Finalist
Sanchez-Azofeifa, Dr. Arturo 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Micro Engineering Tech Inc. 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Lipid Chemistry Group 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Saidi, Mr. Saeid 2015 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Peng, Dr. Ding-Yu 2015 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Maini, Dr. Brij 2015 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
LINDSAY Virtual Human 2015 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Data Gardens Inc. 2015 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
Kathler, Mr. Glen 2015 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Breton Plots Management Team 2015 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Inside Education 2015 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Stream Systems Ltd. 2016 Outstanding Science And Technology Start-Up Winner
Dr. Mayank Goyal 2016 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Dr. Warren Piers 2016 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Dr. Graham Pearson 2016 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
MagnetTx Oncology Solutions 2016 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Evolution Engineering Inc. 2016 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Jessica Luc 2016 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Dr. Ryan Lewinson 2016 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Winner
Dr. Mohamed Gamal El-Din 2016 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Dr. Ian Gates 2016 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
TransRail Innovation Group (TRIG) 2016 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Dr. Robert Graf 2016 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Dr. Linda Hall 2016 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Alberta Science Network 2016 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
AlbertaSat 2016 ASTech Special Award Winner
Tucker, Dr. Ryan 2015 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Winner