Past Winners & Finalists

Honouree Year Award Result
Honouree Year Award Result
Nanoprecise Sci Corp (Sunil Vedula, CEO & Founder) 2023 Innovation of the Year Award Finalist
Willowglen Systems 2022 Outstanding Achievement in AI/ ML Advancement-Adaptive Learning and Simulation Finalist
Dr. S. Monty Ghosh (University of Alberta, University of Calgary) 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Autism (Neurodiversity Inclusion) Finalist
Shaunaugh Whelan (Northquest College) 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Autism (Neurodiversity Inclusion) Finalist
Kristina Rinker (Syantra Inc.) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Health – Medical Diagnosis Finalist
Ioanis Nikolaidis, Mustafa Gül, and Dr. Omid Ardakanian (University of Alberta) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Urban Development – Research Finalist
Andrea Crook (OptiSeis Solutions Ltd.) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environment – Excellence in Energy Applications Finalist
Martha White (University of Alberta) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in AI/ ML Advancement-Adaptive Learning and Simulation Finalist
Dr. Guenther Ruhe (University of Calgary) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in AI/ ML Advancement-Adaptive Learning and Simulation Finalist
Dr. Vita Martez, SAIT 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environment – Excellence in Energy Applications Finalist
Reagan Bartel (The Metis Nation of Alberta) 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Autism (Neurodiversity Inclusion) Finalist
Ling Huang (Technology North Corporation) 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Autism (Neurodiversity Inclusion) Finalist
Euan Thomson (EACH+EVERY) 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Autism (Neurodiversity Inclusion) Finalist
Amit Bhargava (EnviroApps) 2022 Outstanding Innovation in Digital Technologies- Customer Service Finalist
Dr. Thomas Fox (Highwood Emissions Management) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environment – Excellence in Energy Applications Finalist
Jody Conrad (Krux) 2022 Outstanding innovation in Digital Technologies- Customer Service Finalist
Dr. Peter Facchini, University of Calgary, Enveric Biosciences 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Health – Research Finalist
Chinook Applied Research Association 2023 Regional Innovation Champion Finalist
AuraWave Technologies Inc 2023 Regional Innovation Champion Finalist
Virtunurse 2023 Regional Innovation Champion Finalist
Alberta Additive Manufacturing Network-Red Deer 2023 Regional Innovation Champion Finalist
Inside Education Society of Alberta 2023 Community Intiatives Finalist
Laleh Behjat, Jennifer van Zelm, Stacia Thompson McCoy, Lorena Solis, Erika Lieu, Brian Murray, Anne Ndegwa (WISE Planet Program) 2023 Community Intiatives Finalist
WISEST 2023 Excellence in Furthering Inclusive Communities Finalist
Shaimaa Abbas-Women Techmakers Ambassador 2023 Excellence in Furthering Inclusive Communities Finalist
Standard Field Systems Inc. 2023 Alberta-wide Community Champion of Innovation Finalist
Dr. Belinda Heyne, University of Calgary 2023 Alberta-wide Community Champion of Innovation Finalist
Cybera 2023 Alberta-wide Community Champion of Innovation, Community Initiatives Finalist
Bing Cao, Nanode Battery 2023 Women in Innovation Finalist
Summit Nanotech 2023 Women in Innovation Finalist
Jennifer Dornstauder 2023 Women in Innovation, Regional Innovation Champion Finalist
Agile Industries 2023 Indigenous-led Entrepreneurship and Contribution to Knowledge, Excellence in Furthering Inclusive Communities Finalist
Medi-Scribe Solutions Inc. 2023 Change Makers (Company), Innovation of the Year Finalist
Semitechnic Corp. 2023 Change Makers (Company) Finalist
Andre McDonald, University of Alberta, ELITE Program for Black Youth 2023 Social Innovation/Educational Technologies, Excellence in Furthering Inclusive Communities Finalist
Areto Labs (Kasey Machin, COO) 2023 Social Innovation/Educational Technologies Finalist
Diwakar Krishnamurthy, University of Calgary 2023 Social Innovation/Educational Technologies Finalist
Ian Lewis, University of Calgary 2023 Medical / Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals, Researcher of the Year Finalist
Nimble Science 2023 Medical / Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals, Innovation of the Year Finalist
Douglas Ivey, University of Alberta 2023 Hydrogen and Alternative Energies: Technologies and Initiatives Finalist
Milana Trifkovic, University of Calgary 2023 Environmental Applications in Energy  Finalist
Ian Gates, Director, Global Research Initiative, University of Calgary; Jess Tink, Manager, Energy Research Strategy, University of Calgary 2023 Environmental Applications in Energy  Finalist
Nashaat Nassar, University of Calgary 2023 Environmental Applications in Energy  Finalist
VL Energy LTD 2023 Environmental Applications in Energy  Finalist
Livestock Water Recycling 2023 Environment/Water/ Air Innovation, Sustainability Solutions / Approaches Finalist
Alain Pietroniro, University of Calgary 2023 Environment / Water / Air Innovation Finalist
Maricor Arlos, Paulina Johnson, University of Alberta 2023 Environment / Water / Air Innovation, Social Innovation/ Educational Technologies, Indigenous-Led Entrepreneurship and Contribution to Knowledge Finalist
Gregory Welch, University of Calgary 2023 Energy / Cleantech Innovation, Researcher of the Year Finalist
Venkataraman Thangadurai, University of Calgary 2023 Energy / Cleantech Innovation Finalist
Green Impact Partners (Jesse Douglas, CEO) 2023 Energy / Cleantech Innovation Finalist
T5M Connect 2023 Construction / Smart Cities / Transportation Finalist
Emily Grisé, University of Alberta 2023 Construction / Smart Cities / Transportation, Change Makers Finalist
ZS2 Technologies 2023 Construction/ Smart Cities/ Transportation Finalist
EnviroApps Inc. (Amit Bhargava, CEO) 2023 Digital Innovation, Sustainability Solutions/ Approaches Finalist
QinetiQ Target Systems 2023 AI/ML Advancement and Application, Early Adopter of Innovation, Regional Innovation Champion Finalist
Hatem Abou-Zeid, University of Calgary 2023 AI/ML Advancement and Application Finalist
AGvisorPRO (Patrick Walther, COO) 2023 Agriculture / Agrifood Innovation Finalist
Susie Li, Innotech Alberta 2023 Agriculture / Agrifood Innovation, Digital Innovation Finalist
Marleny Aranda Saldaña, University of Alberta 2023 Agriculture / Agrifood Innovation, Sustainability Solutions/ Approaches, Researcher of the Year Finalist
Emma Spanswick, University of Calgary 2023 Aerospace Innovation Finalist
Henry Leung, University of Calgary 2023 Aerospace Innovation Finalist
Air Trail (Brandon Kwong, COO) 2023 Aerospace Innovation, Digital Innovation Finalist
Applied Pharmaceutical Innovation 2023 Alberta-wide Community Champion of Innovation Winner
Marlene Huerta, Alberta Innovates 2023 Women in Innovation (Lifetime Contribution to the Ecosystem) Winner
Kathryn Birnie, University of Calgary 2023 Women in Innovation (Research) Winner
NeurAlbertaTech Neurotechnologies Ltd. 2023 Community Intiatives Winner
TruMe Whole Health 2023 Regional Innovation Champion Winner
University of Alberta (Ying Tsui, Tarek El-Bialy, Jie Chen) SmileSonica Inc 2023 Researcher of the Year Winner
RUNWITHIT Synthetics; Edmonton Global; Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board 2023 Innovation of the Year Award Winner
Chief Calvin Bruneau – Papaschase First Nation (PFN) 2023 Indigenous-led Entrepreneurship and Contribution to Knowledge Winner
Technology North Corporation 2023 Excellence in Furthering Inclusive Communities Winner
Sumantra “Monty” Ghosh, University of Alberta / University of Calgary 2023 Early Adopter of Innovation Winner
Connor Povoledo, Level 7 and Wound3 2023 Student Changemaker of the Year Winner
Dr. Phone Fix 2023 Change Makers (Company) Winner
Reimagine Architects 2023 Sustainability Solutions / Approaches Winner
Robogarden Inc. 2023 Social Innovation/Educational Technologies Winner
Elise Fear, University of Calgary, Wave View Imaging 2023 Medical / Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals Winner
Exro Technologies Inc. 2023 Hydrogen and Alternative Energies Winner
Excir 2023 Environment / Water / Air Innovation Winner
Kathairos Solutions 2023 Environmental Applications in Energy  Winner
Applied Quantum Materials Inc. 2023 Energy / Cleantech Innovation Winner
Rafiq Ahmad, University of Alberta 2023 Digital Innovation Winner
Levven Electronics 2023 Construction / Smart Cities / Transportation Winner
Willowglen Systems; Suncor; NTwist 2023 AI/ ML Application Winner
Hadis Karimipour, University of Calgary 2023 AI/ML Advancement Winner
Livestock Gentec 2023 Agriculture / Agrifood Innovation Winner
Dr. Yang Gao, University of Calgary 2023 Aerospace Innovation Winner
AltaML 2022 Recognition of Leadership in Alberta-wide Community Building Winner
GP Restoration Solutions Inc 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Cremona Winner
Student-Managed Farm – Powered by New Holland 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Vermillion Winner
Women in Manufacturing 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Red Deer Winner
Wilson Analytical 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - St. Albert Winner
20/20 Seed Labs Inc 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Nisku Winner
Lakeland College Indigenous Student Support Services 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Lloydminster Winner
TRAD Industries Ltd 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Medicine Hat Winner
Athabasca University’s IDEA Lab 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Athabasca And Beyond Winner
NAIT’s Centre for Boreal Research 2022 Recognition Of Regional Innovation - Peace River Winner
Attabotics 2022 Recognition of Significant Achievement in Innovation: Growth Stage Company Winner
Sarcomere Dynamics Inc 2022 Recognition of Significant Achievement in Innovation: Start-up Company Winner
IndTech Program Norquest College 2022 Indigenous-led Leadership in Community & Entrepreneurship Winner
Zero Point Cryogenics 2022 Early Adoption of Alberta Innovation Winner
Gan, Dr. Thian Yew 2022 Recognition of Significant Achievement in Academia Winner
NXT-GEN 2022 Programs Promoting Youth Winner
G2V Optics Inc. 2022 Applications in Agri-food Production Winner
Autism CanTech! 2022 Social Innovation: Programs Promoting Autism (Neurodiversity Inclusion) Winner
AWSN 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Women (Gender Inclusion) Winner
I-STEAM 2022 Social Innovation – Programs Promoting Indigenous People Winner
LX Labs by Onlea 2022 Social Innovation – Innovative Approaches for Learning Winner
Lebel, Dr. Catherine 2022 Social Innovation: Early-Career Change-Maker: Research Winner
Painworth 2022 Social Innovation: Early-Career Change-Maker: Company Winner
Rao, Monika – P.Eng 2022 Social Innovation – Early-Career Change-Maker: Industry Community Leader Winner
Entos Pharmaceuticals 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Health – Pharmaceutical Winner
Kinetisense 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Health – Medical Diagnosis Winner
Pan-Alberta Team Monitoring COVID-19 in Wastewater 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Health – Research Winner
Tactile Orthopaedics Inc 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Health – Application Winner
Kattan, Dr.Lina 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Urban Development – Research Winner
Future Fields 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Sustainability – Innovative Applications in Environmental Protection Winner
Nychka, Dr. John & St. Clair, Dr Colleen & Backs, Dr. Jonathan 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Sustainability – Innovative Applications Winner
Hassan, Dr. Quazi 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Sustainability – Excellence in Forest Management Research Winner
Westgen Technologies Inc (now Convrg Innovations) 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environment – Excellence in Energy Applications Winner
Nafie, Dr Ghada & Litus/University of Calgary 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environment – Excellence in Clean Energy Winner
Siddique, Dr. Tariq & Ullah, Dr. Aman 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environment – Environmental Innovation in Energy Applications Winner
RUNWITHIT Synthetics 2022 Outstanding Achievement in AI/ML Advancement – Adaptive Learning and Simulation Winner
Duffett-Leger, Dr. Linda 2022 Outstanding Achievement in AI/ML Advancement – Social Innovation Winner
ZS2 Technologies 2022 Outstanding Achievement in Urban Development: Applications Winner
Ardakanian, Dr. Omid 2022 Outstanding Achievement in AI/ML Advancement – Energy and Environmental Innovation Winner
Wang, Dr. Xin 2022 Outstanding Innovation In Digital Technologies – Research Winner
Nanoprecise Sci Corp 2022 Outstanding Innovation In Digital Technologies – Customer Applications Winner
Zhu, Dr. Jianhua 2021 Innovator of the Year sponsored by Bennett Jones LLP Winner
Zeng, Dr. Hongbo 2021 Researcher of the Year sponsored by Innovate Calgary Finalist
EnviCore Inc. 2021 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Telmadarreie, Dr. Ali 2021 Emerging Change Maker sponsored by RSM Canada Winner
Taschuk, Dr. Michael 2021 Innovator of the Year sponsored by Bennett Jones LLP Finalist
Shimizu, Dr. George 2021 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Molero-Sanchez, Dr. Beatriz 2021 Outstanding Woman in Innovation sponsored by TSGI Corporation Finalist
Lebel, Dr. Catherine 2021 Emerging Change Maker sponsored by RSM Canada Finalist
Kurrasch, Dr. Deborah 2021 Outstanding Woman in Innovation sponsored by TSGI Corporation Winner
Herzog, Dr. Walter 2021 Researcher of the Year sponsored by Innovate Calgary Winner
Kratz, Martin 2019 ASTech Awards Winner
Tay, Dr. Joo-Hwa 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Technology Winner
Aimsio 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communications Technology sponsored by TELUS Finalist
Lyryx Learning 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communications Technology sponsored by TELUS Winner
Ghannouchi, Dr. Fadel 2019 ASTech Special Award Winner
Agyapong, Dr. Vincent 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Health Innovation Finalist
Davies, Tim 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Health Innovation Finalist
White, Dr. James 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Health Innovation Winner
Reservoir Geomechanics Research Group 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Siddique, Dr. Tariq & Ullah, Dr. Aman 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Neuraura Biotech Inc. 2019 Outstanding Science and Technology Start-Up Finalist
SensorUp 2019 Outstanding Science and Technology Start-Up Winner
VizworX Inc. 2019 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology sponsored By SAIT Winner
Mahinpey, Dr. Nader 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Huang, Dr. Biao 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Science & Engineering Winner
Automated Monitoring & Control System Group 2018 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology sponsored By SAIT Winner
Space Physics Group, University of Calgary 2018 ASTech Special Award Winner
GuildOne Inc. 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communications Technology sponsored by TELUS Winner
Hemmelgarn, Dr. Brenda 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Health Innovation Winner
Redman, Dr. Aaron 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Mahinpey, Dr. Nader 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
OneBridge Solutions 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Energy and Environmental Innovation sponsored by Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Tischler, Brian 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Innovation sponsored by Corteva Agrisciences Winner
DuVal, Michele 2018 Outstanding Leaders Of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Sharma, Dr. Tushar 2018 Outstanding Leaders Of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Marasco, Emily 2018 Outstanding Leaders Of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Economic Development And Trade Winner
VizworX 2018 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Science And Technology Finalist
SSi Artificial Lift 2018 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Science And Technology Winner
Enersoft Inc. 2018 Outstanding Science and Technology Start-Up Winner
Ferber, Dr. Reed 2018 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Syed, Dr. Naweed 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Technology sponsored by SAIT Finalist
Yadid-Pecht, Dr. Orly 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Technology sponsored by SAIT Winner
Sacchi, Dr. Mauricio 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Science & Engineering sponsored by Alberta Economic Development and Trade Finalist
Xu, Dr. Zhenghe 2018 Outstanding Achievement in Science & Engineering sponsored by Alberta Economic Development and Trade Winner
BioNeutra North America Inc. 2017 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Veerum Inc. 2017 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Samavati, Dr. Faramarz 2017 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Hemmelgarn, Dr. Brenda 2017 ASTech Awards Finalist
Interface Fluidics Inc. 2017 Outstanding Science And Technology Start-Up Winner
Luc, Jessica 2017 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Gamal El-Din, Dr. Mohamed 2017 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
BP Canada A+ for Energy Program 2017 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Metabolomic Technologies Inc. 2017 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Schulich School of Engineering Education Outreach Team 2017 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Barton, Kristen 2017 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Winner
Sharma, Tushar 2017 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Bowling, Dr. Michael 2017 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Leara eLearning 2017 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Fairweather, Sophia 2017 ASTech Special Award Winner
Persad, Amit 2017 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Passportal 2017 Outstanding Science And Technology Start-Up Finalist
West, Dr. Lori 2017 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Clarkson, Dr. Christopher 2017 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
SafeTracks GPS Canada Inc 2016 Societal Impact Award Winner
B & W Technologies 1990 Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology Winner
Geddes, Dr. Eric A. 1990 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Micetich, Dr. Ronald G. 1990 Alberta Science and Technology Winner
ITRES Research Limited 1991 Industrial Research Winner
Axion Spatial Imaging Ltd. 1991 Industrial Research Winner
INTERA Information Technologies Corp. 1991 Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology Winner
Tulip, Dr. John 1991 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Bowman, Dr. Clement Willis 1991 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Cogger, Dr. Leroy 1991 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Butler, Dr. Roger 1992 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
SMART Technologies Inc. 1992 Industrial Research Winner
Z.I. Probes Inc. 1993 Industrial Research Winner
Lowey, Mr. Mark 1992 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
Sherritt Gordon Limited 1992 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Biomira Inc. 1992 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Wang, Dr. Lawrence C.H. 1992 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Church, Dr. Robert 1992 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Bruton, Dr. Leonard T. 1992 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Taylor, Dr. Richard E. 1992 Alberta Pioneer in Science and Technology Winner
Masliyah, Dr. Jacob 1993 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Malibu Engineering Ltd. 1993 Industrial Research Winner
Russell Technologies Inc. 1993 Industrial Research Winner
Haaland, Ms. Rae 1993 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
Jones, Ms. Michelle Renne 1993 Journalism: General Public Winner
CS Resources Limited 1993 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Valmet Automation (Canada) Ltd. 1993 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Unger, Dr. Brian W. 1993 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Gunning, Dr. Harry Emmet 1993 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Tyrrell, Dr. D.L.J. 1993 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Nigg, Dr. Benno 1993 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Lemieux, Dr. Raymond U. 1993 Alberta Pioneer in Science and Technology Winner
Shook, Dr. Clifton 1994 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Science Alberta Foundation 1994 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
New Era Systems Services Ltd. 1994 Industrial Research Winner
Harding Instrument Company Ltd. 1994 Industrial Research Winner
Hammond, Ms. Lois 1994 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
Heller, Mr. Arthur 1994 Journalism: General Public Winner
IDACOM Telecom Division 1994 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Alta Genetics Inc. 1994 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Robinson, Dr. Donald B. 1994 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Weir, Dr. D.Robert 1994 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Wang, Dr. Jerry H. 1994 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
McLeod, Dr. Lionel E. 1994 Alberta Pioneer in Science and Technology Winner
Morgenstern, Dr. Norbert R. 1995 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Praxis Society 1995 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Yellowbird Products Limited 1995 Industrial Research Winner
Epsilon Chemicals 1995 Industrial Research Winner
Urquhart, Mr. Dennis 1995 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
NOWSCO Well Service Ltd. 1995 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Merak Projects Ltd. 1995 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
TRLabs 1995 ASTech Special Award Winner
Chuang, Dr. Karl T. 1995 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Colter, Dr. John S. 1995 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Hodges, Dr. Robert S. 1995 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Strausz, Dr. Otto P. 1996 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
WISEST 1996 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
The Calgary Science Network 1996 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Travis Chemicals Inc. 1996 Industrial Research Winner
Madenta Communications Inc. 1996 Industrial Research Winner
McKeen, Mr. Scott 1996 Journalism: General Public Winner
Tesco Corporation 1996 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Revolve Technologies 1996 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Alberta Research Council 1996 ASTech Special Award Winner
Dovichi, Dr. Norman 1996 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Piper, Dr. Martha C. 1996 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Keenan, Dr. Thomas P. 1996 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Moody, Dr. Robert V. 1996 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Gray, Dr. Murray R. 1997 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Discover ‘E’ Science Camps 1997 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Intelligent Databases International Ltd. 1997 Industrial Research Winner
AltaRex Corp. 1997 Industrial Research Winner
PanCanadian Petroleum Ltd. 1997 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
SMART Technologies Inc. 1997 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Noujaim, Dr. Antoine A. 1997 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Moloney, Dr. Maurice M. 1997 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Croft, Mr. William D. 1997 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Mosmann, Dr. Timothy R. 1997 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Scott, Dr. Don 1998 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Alberta Women’s Science Network 1998 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Canzyme Corporation 1998 Industrial Research Winner
Cytovax Biotechnologies Inc. 1998 Industrial Research Winner
Acorn, Mr. John 1998 Journalism: General Public Winner
Syncrude Canada Ltd. 1998 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Wi-LAN Inc. 1998 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Lougheed, Honuorable Peter 1998 ASTech Special Award Winner
Behie, Dr. Leo A. 1998 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Murray, Dr. James W. 1998 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Peter, Dr. Richard E. 1998 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Maciejewski, Waldemar 1999 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Dinosaur Country Science Camp 1999 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Oncolytics Biotech Inc. 1999 Industrial Research Winner
Biotools Inc. 1999 Industrial Research Winner
Bryson, Ms. Connie 1999 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
QC Data Internaitonal Inc. 1999 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
EyeWire Inc. 1999 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Stringam, Dr. Gary R. 1999 Innovation in Agricultural Sciences Winner
Stewart, Mr. Fred A. 1999 ASTech Special Award Winner
Grover, Dr. Wayne D. 1999 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Newell, Mr. Eric P. 1999 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Schindler, Dr. David W. 1999 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Czarnecki, Dr. Jan 2000 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Edmonton Space & Science Centre 2000 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Mentor Engineering 2000 Industrial Research Winner
SRW Technologies 2000 Industrial Research Winner
Aggarwala, Dr. Rita 2000 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Matrikon 2000 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Kharbanda, Dr. Prem 2000 Innovation in Agricultural Sciences Winner
Comeau, Mr. Larry J. 2000 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Mitchell, Mr. David, Q.C. 2000 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
The Islet Transplantation Group 2000 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Sheeran, Dr. Donald 2001 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Operation Minerva 2001 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Alterna Technologies Group Inc. 2001 Industrial Research Winner
Russell N.D.E. Systems Inc. 2001 Industrial Research Winner
Grozic, Dr. Jocelyn 2001 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Kryzanowksi, Mr. Tony 2001 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
CSI Wireless Inc. 2001 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
BioWare Corp. 2001 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Helm, Dr. James H. 2001 Innovation in Agricultural Sciences Winner
Crawford, Dr. Robert J. 2001 ASTech Special Award Winner
Allen, Dr. Terry 2001 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Cochrane, Dr. William 2001 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Wallace, Dr. John L. 2001 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Boutin, Dr. Stan 2001 Al-Pac Integrated Landscaping Management Winner
Chung, Dr. Keng H. 2002 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Pi In The Sky 2002 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
SemBioSys Genetics Inc. 2002 Industrial Research Winner
BigBangwidth Inc. 2002 Industrial Research Winner
Rajwani, Talib 2002 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Kallos, Dr. Michael S. 2002 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Alberta Venture Magazine 2002 Journalism: General Public Winner
SMART Technologies Inc. 2002 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Micralyne Inc. 2002 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Good, Dr. Allen 2002 Innovation in Agricultural Sciences Winner
Saskatchewan Research Council – Pipe Flow Technology Centre 2002 Applied Technology and Innovation Winner
Harrison, Dr. D. Jed 2002 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Gilliland, Andrew W. 2002 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Weiss, Dr. Samuel 2002 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Stelfox, Dr. Brad 2002 Al-Pac Integrated Landscaping Management Winner
Paraffinic Froth Treatment Technology Commercialization Team 2003 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
U Of A (FGSR) Outreach Program 2003 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Spartek Systems Inc. 2003 Industrial Research Winner
Acrodex Inc. 2003 Industrial Research Winner
Poon, Mr. Tim 2003 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
NOVA Chemicals 2003 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Upside Software Inc. 2003 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
O’Donovan, Dr. John 2003 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Ross, Alastair In Memoriam 2003 ASTech Special Award Recipient
Belosevic, Dr. Miodrag 2003 Applied Technology and Innovation Winner
Brett, Dr. Michael 2003 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Spence, Dr. Matt 2003 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Sykes, Dr. Brian 2003 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
EMEND Project Partners 2003 Al-Pac Integrated Landscaping Management Winner
Hamza, Dr. Hassan 2004 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Biotechnology Training Centre Outreach 2004 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Canadian Bio-Systems Inc. 2004 Industrial Research Winner
Virexx Medical Corp. 2004 Industrial Research Winner
Walus, Mr. Konrad 2004 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Struzik, Ed 2004 Journalism: General Public Winner
NOVA Chemicals Corporation 2004 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Ceapro Inc. 2004 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Cold Regions Geoenvironmental Research Facility 2004 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Light Up The World Foundation 2004 Applied Technology and Innovation Winner
Lachapelle, Dr. Gérard 2004 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Lynch, Dr. David T. 2004 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Kolb, Dr. Bryan 2004 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Ridley, Mr. Rodney And Patrick Dougan 2005 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Shad Valley 2005 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Schneider, Mr. Ryan 2005 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Nickle’s New Technology Magazine, Editorial Team 2005 Journalism: Specialized Publications Winner
NovAtel Inc. 2005 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
CV Technologies Inc. 2005 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Vasanthan, Dr. Thava And Dr. Feral Temelli 2005 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Clark, Dr. Karl A. 2005 ASTech Special Award Winner
Butler, Dr. Roger 2005 ASTech Special Award Winner
XSENSOR Technology Corporation 2005 Industrial Research Winner
IMUS Research Team 2005 Applied Technology and Innovation Winner
Beaulieu, Dr. Norman 2005 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Bridger, Dr. William 2005 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Kubes, Dr. Paul 2005 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
The In Situ Combustion Research Team 2006 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Kananaskis Field Stations And G-8 Legacy Chair In Wildlife Ecology 2006 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Hum, Mr. Sean 2006 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Harris, Mr. Gregory 2006 Journalism: General Public Winner
Replicon Inc. 2006 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Clayton, Dr. George 2001 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Libin, Mr. Alvin Gerald 2006 ASTech Special Award Winner
Quadrise Canada Fuel Systems 2006 Industrial Research Winner
Alberta Ingenuity Centre For Machine Learning (AICML) 2006 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Kay, Dr. Cyril M. 2006 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Currie, Dr. Philip 2006 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
AACI Research Team, ARC 2007 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
The Alta Project, Dr. James Pinfold, U Of A 2007 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Chowdhury, Mr. Jeeshan 2007 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Intuit Canada Ltd. 2007 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Extreme Engineering 2007 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Moloney, Dr. Maurice M. 2007 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Armour, Dr. Margaret-Ann 2007 ASTech Special Award Winner
Conematic Heating Systems Inc. 2007 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Sutherland, Dr. Garnette 2007 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Smith, Dr. Eldon 2007 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Bundle, Dr. David 2007 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Zhang, Dr. Hong 2008 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Hettiaratchi, Dr. Patrick 2008 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
DIRTT Environmental Solutions 2008 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Masliyah, Dr. Jacob H. 2008 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Chivers, Dr. Tristram 2008 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Tennant, Dr. Howard E. 2008 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Hemisphere GPS Inc. 2008 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25M) Winner
Hoover, Dr. James And Antony G. Olekshy, University Of Alberta And Avra Software Lab 2008 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Winner
Murdoch, Mr. Travis 2008 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
The Rothney Astrophysical Observatory 2008 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Howard, Dr. Ronald 2008 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Institute For Reconstructive Sciences In Medicine (IRSM) 2008 ASTech Special Award Winner
Madentec Limited 2008 Societal Impact Award Winner
Mustard Seed Street Ministry 2009 Societal Impact Award Winner
Airdar Inc. 2009 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology sponsored By SAIT Winner
Wishart, Dr. David 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Pilarski, Dr. Linda 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Ghannouchi, Dr. Fadhel 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Wolkow, Dr. Robert A. 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Whishaw, Dr. Ian 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Stein, Dr. Richard B. 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Smith, Dr. Daniel 2009 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Cannon, Dr. M. Elizabeth 2009 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Computer Modelling Group Ltd. 2009 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (>25) Winner
Yardstick Software Inc. 2009 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Finalist
Gushor Inc 2009 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
SMART Technologies ULC 2009 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Winner
Embedia Technologies 2009 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Pandya, Ms. Shawna 2009 Leaders of Tomorrow Finalist
Merani, Dr. Shaheed 2009 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Goodall, Dr. Chris 2009 Leaders of Tomorrow Finalist
COANDA Research & Development Corporation 2009 Innovation in Oil Sands Research Winner
Stiles, Dr. Michael E. And Dr. Lynn M. McMullen 2009 Innovation in Agricultural Sciences Winner
Discover E Engineering & Science Camps 2009 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Oriented Structural Straw Board 2010 Societal Impact Award Winner
Mountain Pine Beetle Research Project 2010 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Motive Industries Inc. 2010 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Iunctus Geomatics Corp. 2010 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Wishart, Dr. David 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Mitchell, Dr. Ross 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Burrell, Dr. Robert Edward 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Boulanger, Dr. Pierre 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Birss, Dr. Viola 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Zamponi, Dr. Gerald W. 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Vederas, Dr. John 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Thebaud, Dr. Bernard 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Naylor, Dr. David 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Smith, Mr. Daniel W. 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Chen, Dr. Zhangxing (John) 2010 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Stephen R. Lougheed 2010 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Fitzpatrick, Dr. Dennis 2010 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Wedge Networks 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Finalist
Poynt Corporation 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Winner
Calgary Scientific 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Information and Communication Technology Finalist
Tailings Reduction Operations Team 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
Heisler, Mr. Warren – Exhaust Gas Recovery System 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Arturo Sanchez-Azofeifa And Enviro-Net 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Achari, Dr. Gopal And Dr. Cooper Langford 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Gill, Mr. Peter 2010 Leaders of Tomorrow Winner
Jampana, Dr. P.V. And Dr. S.L. Shah 2010 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Fedorak, Dr. Phillip And Dr. Julia Foght 2010 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Rhodiola Rosea Commercialization Project 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
McKenzie, Dr. Ross H. 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
McAllister, Dr. Tim 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Dosdall, Dr. Lloyd 2010 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Science in Seconds 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Iron Science Teacher 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Gelmini, Dr. Lucio 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Alberta Oil 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Acorn, Mr. John 2010 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Manz, Dr. David 2011 Societal Impact Award Winner
El-Sheimy, Dr. Naser 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Carpendale, Dr. Sheelagh 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Zamponi, Dr. Gerald 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Weselake, Dr. Randall 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Elliott, Dr. Janet A.W. 2011 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Ronsky, Dr. Janet 2011 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Kjosness, Dr. Don 2011 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Hofstetter, Ms. Mary E. 2011 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
XSENSOR Technology Company 2011 Outstanding Commercial Achievement in Alberta Science and Technology (Sales less than 25 million) Winner
Sustainable Technologies Inc. 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Alberta Wet Area Mapping Initiative 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Mobile Office Initiative 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Inc. 2011 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Goss, Ms. Kelly 2011 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Advanced Education and Technology Finalist
Boyle, Dr. Patrick 2011 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Advanced Education and Technology Finalist
Moran, Dr. Kevin 2011 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Brown, Dr. Wayne 2011 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Userful Corporation 2011 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
3D Interactive Inc. 2011 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
GrowSafe 2011 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Bressler, Dr. David 2011 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Wieden, Dr. Hans-Joachim And The University Of Lethbridge IGEM Team 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
University of Calgary Solar Team 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
There’s a Heifer in Your Tank, University of Alberta 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Moser, Dr. Mary Anne 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Let’s Talk Science at the University of Alberta 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Do You Know What Does Nano Mean 2011 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Innovative Trauma Care Inc. 2012 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Winner
Santamaria, Dr. Pere 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Fallone, Dr. Gino and Team 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Finalist
Chen, Dr. Zhangxing (John) 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Lewis, Dr. Mark 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Cairncross, Dr. Gregory 2012 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Taylor, Dr. Gregory 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Russel, Dr. Anthony 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Masters, Mr. John 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Fritzler, Dr. Martin 2012 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
KMT Hepatech Inc. 2012 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Trilogy Environmental Systems Inc. 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Jamieson, Dr. Bruce 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Scat Dogs 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
Gupta, Dr. Seema and Dr. Rajan Gupta 2012 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Drader Custom Manufacturing 2012 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Everett, Dr. Breanne 2012 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Winner
Sanders, Dr. Sean 2012 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Jacob, Dr. Christian and the LINDSAY Team 2012 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
Hatsize Learning Corporation 2012 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
GrowSafe Systems Ltd. 2012 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Solar Team Spreads the Word About Solar Energy 2012 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Burke, Ms. Kristy 2012 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Ward of the 21st Century 2013 Societal Impact Award Winner
Devoy, Ms. Chloe 2013 Science Fair Featured Student Winner
Orpyx Medical Technologies 2013 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Winner
Santamaria, Dr. Pere 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Naylor, Dr. David 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Lees-Miller, Dr. Susan 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Czub, Dr. Stephanie 2013 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Taylor, Dr. Gregory 2013 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Fessenden, Dr. Robert J. 2013 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
MRF Geosystems 2013 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Enerkem Alberta Biofuels 2013 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Clearflow Enviro Systems Group Inc. 2013 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
HiFi Engineerig Inc. 2013 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Engel, Ms. Megan 2013 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Winner
Benesch, Mr. Matthew 2013 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Finalist
Mikula, Dr. Randy 2013 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Maini, Dr. Brij 2013 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
iConnectivity 2013 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
Carpendale, Dr. Sheelagh 2013 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Spaner, Dr. Dean 2013 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Kovalchuk, Dr. Igor 2013 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Farmers Edge 2013 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Southern Alberta Technology Council Hosts Canada-Wide Science Fair 2013 2013 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
AuroraWatch 2013 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Tactalis 2014 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Finalist
Surface Medical Inc. 2014 Outstanding Science and Technology Startup sponsored by NAIT Winner
Ghannouchi, Dr. Fadhel 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Yong, Dr. V. Wee 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Dr. Warren Finlay 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Boyce, Dr. Mark 2014 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
TECTERRA Inc. 2014 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Finalist
Issacs, Dr. Eddy 2014 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Zedi Inc. 2014 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
XBOOM 2014 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Finalist
Cantega Technologies Inc. 2014 Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Technology And Innovation sponsored by Agrium Inc. Winner
Ramirez-Serrano, Dr. Alex 2014 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Pemberton, Mr. Joshua 2014 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Finalist
Benesch, Dr. Matthew 2014 Leaders of Tomorrow sponsored by Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education Winner
Foght, Dr, Julia 2014 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
Barbour, Dr. Lee 2014 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
LINDSAY Virtual Human Team 2014 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
IConnectivity Technologies Inc. 2014 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Kathler, Mr. Glen 2014 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Decisive Farming 2014 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Wonderville 2014 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Currie, Dr. Phillip 2014 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Finalist
Syncrude Canada Ltd. Research and Development 2014 ASTech Special Award Winner
Calgary Stroke Team 2015 Societal Impact Award Winner
Luxmux 2015 Outstanding Science And Technology Start-Up Winner
Wolkow, Dr. Robert 2015 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Yong, Dr. Voon Wee 2015 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
Lowary, Dr. Todd 2015 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Sturgess, Ms. Kim 2015 Outstanding Contribution To The Alberta Science And Technology Community Winner
Robots and Pencils Inc. 2015 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Finalist
Fedora Pharmaceuticals Inc. 2015 Outstanding Commercial Achievement In Alberta Science And Technology Winner
Tannas Conservation Services 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Finalist
Sanchez-Azofeifa, Dr. Arturo 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Environmental Technology And Innovation Winner
Micro Engineering Tech Inc. 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Lipid Chemistry Group 2015 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Saidi, Mr. Saeid 2015 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Peng, Dr. Ding-Yu 2015 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Maini, Dr. Brij 2015 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
LINDSAY Virtual Human 2015 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Data Gardens Inc. 2015 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Finalist
Kathler, Mr. Glen 2015 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Breton Plots Management Team 2015 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Inside Education 2015 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
Stream Systems Ltd. 2016 Outstanding Science And Technology Start-Up Winner
Dr. Mayank Goyal 2016 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Technology Winner
Dr. Warren Piers 2016 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Winner
Dr. Graham Pearson 2016 Outstanding Leadership In Alberta Science Finalist
MagnetTx Oncology Solutions 2016 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Finalist
Evolution Engineering Inc. 2016 Outstanding Achievement In Applied Technology And Innovation Sponsored By SAIT Winner
Jessica Luc 2016 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Finalist
Dr. Ryan Lewinson 2016 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Winner
Dr. Mohamed Gamal El-Din 2016 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Finalist
Dr. Ian Gates 2016 Innovation In Oil Sands Research Sponsored By Syncrude Canada Ltd. Winner
TransRail Innovation Group (TRIG) 2016 Innovation In Information And Communications Technology Sponsored By TELUS Winner
Dr. Robert Graf 2016 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Winner
Dr. Linda Hall 2016 Innovation In Agricultural Science Sponsored By Dow AgroSciences Canada Inc. Finalist
Alberta Science Network 2016 Excellence In Science And Technology Public Awareness Winner
AlbertaSat 2016 ASTech Special Award Winner
Tucker, Dr. Ryan 2015 Leaders Of Tomorrow Sponsored By Alberta Economic Development And Trade Winner